Traditionally it has been used for making shampoo as it has a good cleansing effect, it is mild and has a naturally low pH so it does not remove the hairs natural oils.
The bark also contains high levels of saponins which is a good foaming agent.
Furthermore, is an infusion made from the leaves used in anti-dandruff preparations.
The plant is now grown commercially in the far east and India to order a special “Concinna extracts” that can be used in natural shampoos or hair powders.
Water made by boiling the pods can also be used to polish silverware, gold, and other metals.
An infusion made by boiling the leaves and pods in water is used for cleaning the skin and believed to increase skin resistance and to reduce skin pressure.
Acacia Concinna is also believed to reduce pain and helps to cold and can relieve yellow phlegm.
Botanical name: Acacia Concinna
English name: Soap-Pod
Thai name: ส้มป่อย (Sumboye)
Hindi name: Shikakai
Species: A. concinna
Leaves, pods, and bark.
Acacia concinna is an evergreen thorny spreading shrub or tree, it is either scandent or it can climb into other plants. It can grow up to 10 meters by 10 meters in size.
Range: Asia – Central to Southern India
Habitats: Rainforest, fields, creek sides, open grassland in open areas it often develops as a sprawling shrub.
Elevations: 50 – 1050 meters.
Care: Full sun, well drained soil, Frost free 1